Caleb William Scott

Firefighter

Firefighter Scott suffered a heart attack while on-duty in his assigned fire station.  Fellow firefighters treated him, and he was transported to a local hospital but was not revived.

An autopsy was conducted, and the final autopsy results are pending but the initial cause is listed as sudden cardiac death with small arteriole sclerosis. The manner of death is classified as natural.

Incident Location: 5328 Davis Blvd., North Richland Hills, TX 76180 (U.S. National Grid: 14S PB 6716 3547)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Caleb William Scott was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

North Richland Hills Fire Rescue
4301 City Point DR
U.S. National Grid: 14S PB 6683 3352
North Richland Hills, Texas 76180

Chief: Stan Tinney

Age: 29
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: April 3, 2018 08:30
Date of death: April 3, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: July 11, 2019