Timothy Wayne Royce

Second Assistant Chief

On the morning of March 30, 2018, Second Assistant Chief Royce collapsed and died as the result of a heart attack while at work at a local grocery store.  Chief Royce had responded to 2 emergency calls within the previous 24 hours.

Incident Location: 206 3rd Ave NE, Mapleton, MN 56065 (U.S. National Grid: 15T VJ 2334 6449)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Timothy Wayne Royce was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Mapleton Fire Department
103 Third AVE NE POB 473
U.S. National Grid: 15T VJ 2339 6434
Mapleton, Minnesota 56065

Chief: Ben Froehlich

Age: 57
Rank: Second Assistant Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: March 29, 2018 20:47
Date of death: March 30, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Unknown
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: July 11, 2019