Richard Lance Garner Jr.

Firefighter - Paramedic

Firefighter – Paramedic Garner completed a 48-hour shift at 0700hrs on April 1, 2018.  During the shift, Firefighter – Paramedic Garner had responded to 19 incidents.  At approximately 1100hrs on April 1, 2018, Firefighter – Paramedic Garner collapsed as the result of a heart attack at a family member’s residence in a nearby town.  He was treated and transported to a hospital but was not revived.

Incident Location: Mt Pleasant, WI (U.S. National Grid: 16T DN 27 31)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Richard Lance Garner Jr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Madison Fire Department
314 West Dayton Street
U.S. National Grid: 16T CN 0542 7176
Madison, Wisconsin 53703

Chief: Steven Davis

Age: 29
Rank: Firefighter - Paramedic
Classification: Career
Incident date: April 1, 2018 12:30
Date of death: April 1, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: July 11, 2019