Daryel W. Richards

Driver Engineer

Driver Engineer Richards came on-duty the morning of March 8, 2018.  During the shift, he responded to 5 incidents.  During the shift, he complained to other firefighters about not feeling well.

The next morning at 0644hrs, the rescue (ambulance) assigned to the same station as Driver Operator Richards was dispatched to an emergency.  As firefighters prepared to respond, they discovered Driver Engineer Richards unresponsive in the back of the rescue unit.  Firefighters assessed Driver Operator and pronounced him deceased.

Driver Engineer Richards’ death was caused by a respiratory issue.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Daryel W. Richards was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Hollywood Fire Rescue and Beach Safety Department
2741 Stirling RD POB 229045
U.S. National Grid: 17R NJ 8221 8128
Hollywood, Florida 33022-9045

Chief: Christopher Pratt

Age: 58
Rank: Driver Engineer
Classification: Career
Incident date: March 9, 2018 06:44
Date of death: March 9, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Other
Nature of fatal injury: Unknown
Activity type: In-Station Duties
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: October 09, 2019