Thomas Ray Craigo

Lieutenant

Assistant Chief Edwards and Lieutenant Craigo were passengers in an engine apparatus responding to a multi-fatality vehicle crash on a nearby turnpike. Assistant Chief Edwards was seated in the right front seat and Lieutenant Craigo was seated in the right rear seat.  There were a total of 5 firefighters aboard the apparatus.

As the apparatus responded, it left the roadway and entered the ditch on the right side of the road.  The apparatus continued in the ditch until it struck a rock wall.  The apparatus cab was significantly damaged by the collision and both Assistant Chief Edwards and Lieutenant Craigo were ejected and received mortal injuries.

The driver and left-rear seat passenger received significant injuries in the crash.  The middle-rear passenger sustained a broken arm.  Of the 5 firefighters on the apparatus, only the middle-rear firefighter was wearing his seat belt at the time of the crash.

Incident Location: Vicinity of Paint Creek RD and Holy Grove DR, Hansford, WV (U.S. National Grid: 17S MC 6540 2711)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Thomas Ray Craigo was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Pratt Volunteer Fire Department
200 Center ST POB 159
U.S. National Grid: 17S MC 6637 2914
Pratt, West Virginia 25162-0159

Chief: Timothy Walker

Age: 40
Rank: Lieutenant
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: March 24, 2018 18:15
Date of death: March 24, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Responding
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: July 10, 2019