Michael R. Davidson

Lieutenant

Firefighter Davidson and the members of his engine company were dispatched to the report of a structure fire in a building being used as a set for the production of a movie.  A fire caused by heat from a boiler ventilation pipe spread in concealed spaces and materials installed in the structure for use in movie production.

Firefighter Davidson and his crew advanced a hose line into the basement of the building for fire attack.  His air supply ran low and he told other firefighters that he was going to exit.  Firefighter Davidson became disoriented in the structure, ran out of air, and collapsed.

When commanders realized that Firefighter Davidson was not accounted for, a RIC team was sent in to locate him.  He was located after approximately 12 minutes and removed from the building.  He was transported to the hospital but did not survive.  His death was caused by asphyxiation due to smoke inhalation.

Firefighter Davidson was posthumously promoted to Lieutenant.

Incident Location: 773 Saint Nicholas Ave, New York, NY 10031 (U.S. National Grid: 18T WL 89095 20039)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Michael R. Davidson was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Fire Department City of New York
9 Metro Tech Center
U.S. National Grid: 18T WL 8566 0565
Brooklyn, New York 11201

Chief: Fire Commissioner Daniel Nigro

Age: 37
Rank: Lieutenant
Classification: Career
Incident date: March 22, 2018 23:00
Date of death: March 22, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Lost
Nature of fatal injury: Asphyxiation
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Industry

Last updated: July 11, 2019