Rodney D. Baker, Jr.

Assistant Chief

At approximately 1800hrs on March 15, 2018, Assistant Chief Baker attended a training meeting on brush fire operations.  At 2229hrs, Assistant Chief Baker and his department were dispatched to a wildland fire.  Assistant Chief Baker was the first on-scene of the incident and commanded operations.  The incident concluded at 2336hrs.

The next day, Assistant Chief Baker was eating lunch when he became ill.  He collapsed at 1638hrs.  CPR was initiated and Assistant Chief Baker was transported to the hospital where he later passed.  The time of death was set at 1748hrs.  The cause of death was cardiac-related.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Rodney D. Baker, Jr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Madison Township-Kunkle Fire Department
106 E Angola ST POB 51
U.S. National Grid: 16T GM 0865 1244
Kunkle, Ohio 43531

Chief: Keith Cummins

Age: 47
Rank: Assistant Chief
Classification: Paid-on-Call
Incident date: March 15, 2018 01:07
Date of death: March 16, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Incident Command
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: July 11, 2019