Allen Tanner Headley

Firefighter-Operator

Firefighter-Operator Headley was on-duty in his assigned fire station. At approximately 1900hrs, he was found unresponsive in the fire station day room. He was treated by fellow responders and transported to the hospital but could not be revived.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Allen Tanner Headley was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Plaquemines Parish Fire District 2
333 F. Edward Hebert Blvd., Building 800
U.S. National Grid: 16R BU 1245 1068
Belle Chasse, Louisiana 70037

Chief: Roy Robichaux, Jr.

Age: 31
Rank: Firefighter-Operator
Classification: Career
Incident date: March 16, 2018 19:00
Date of death: March 16, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Other
Nature of fatal injury: Other
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: July 11, 2019