Martin “M.V.” Hudson, Jr.

Firefighter

Firefighter Hudson was in the right front seat of a fire tanker (tender) responding to a wildland fire.  The vehicle was a 2008 International.

As the tanker entered a slight left curve, the right wheels of the apparatus left the roadway to the right.  The driver steered to the left to attempt to gain control.  The vehicle crossed the roadway to the left and overturned in a ditch.  The water tank separated from the chassis and the vehicle came to rest on its left side.

The driver, passenger, and Firefighter Hudson were injured and had to be extricated.  All 3 were transported to the hospital but Firefighter Hudson died as the result of his injuries on March 10, 2018. The 2 other firefighters received non-life-threatening injuries.

All 3 firefighters were wearing their seatbelts and the vehicle was not equipped with airbags.  Failure to remain in a single lane was cited as a factor in the crash in the law enforcement report.

The Texas State Fire Marshal’s Office prepared a detailed report on this incident.  The report is available at https://www.tdi.texas.gov/reports/fire/documents/fffhudson.pdf

Incident Location: Vicinity of 2380 FM850, Overton, TX 75684 (U.S. National Grid: 15S UR 1973 7120)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Martin “M.V.” Hudson, Jr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

New London Volunteer Fire Department
180 E Phillips ST POB 428
U.S. National Grid: 15S UR 1714 6842
New London, Texas 75682-0428

Chief: Curtis Riley

Age: 86
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: February 28, 2018 21:55
Date of death: March 10, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Responding
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: July 11, 2019