Stacey Leigh Boulware

Firefighter

Firefighter Boulware was on-duty on March 12, 2018.  She began the day at 0700hrs by completing the department’s annual Physical Abilities Test (PAT).  The test is an 11-station sequence that includes hose drags, a stair climb, ground ladder handling, and simulated victim rescue.  Firefighter Boulware completed the test in 10 minutes and 56 seconds.

Firefighter Boulware then reported to Cobb County Fire Station 5 at approximately 0830hrs.  She was assigned to Rescue 5, an Advanced Life Support (ALS) rescue unit.  She responded to 2 incidents at 1122hrs and 1125hrs and arrived back at the station at approximately 1200hrs.

Shortly after her arrival back at the station, Firefighter Boulware became ill.  She complained of severe chest pain.  Other firefighters came to her aid immediately and began ALS treatment.  Firefighter Boulware collapsed and was subsequently transported to the hospital.  After approximately 30 minutes of care in the hospital emergency room, she was pronounced dead.  Her death was caused by a heart attack.

For additional information regarding this incident, please refer to NIOSH Fire Fighter Fatality Investigation and Prevention Program report F2018-05 at https://www.cdc.gov/niosh/fire/pdfs/face201805.pdf

Incident Location: Cobb County Fire - Station 5: 4336 Paces Ferry Road, Atlanta, GA 30339 (U.S. National Grid: 16S GC 3441 5019)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Stacey Leigh Boulware was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Cobb County Fire and Emergency Services
1595 County Services PKWY SW
U.S. National Grid: USNG: 16S GC 2358 5543
Mareitta, Georgia 30008

Chief: Randy Crider

Age: 44
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: March 12, 2018 11:59
Date of death: March 12, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: July 11, 2019