Casey Stephen Kuhns

Lieutenant

On February 27, 2018 at 1526hrs, Lieutenant Kuhns responded to a motor vehicle crash.  Later that day, Lieutenant Kuhns participated in fire department training that ended at approximately 2130hrs.  At 0600hrs on February 28th, Lieutenant Kuhns was found deceased at home.  His death was attributed to natural causes.

Incident Location: 101 Foss Street, Morrisville, VT 05661 (U.S. National Grid: 18T XQ 9029 3630)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Casey Stephen Kuhns was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Morrisville Fire Department
162 Upper Main Street POB 911
U.S. National Grid: 18T XQ 9098 3705
Morrisville, Vermont 05661

Chief: Shawn Goodell

Age: 30
Rank: Lieutenant
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: February 27, 2018 15:26
Date of death: February 28, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Other
Nature of fatal injury: Unknown
Activity type: Unknown
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: October 09, 2019