Christopher Charles Pryor

Assistant Fire Chief

Assistant Fire Chief Pryor and the members of his fire department responded to an early morning motor vehicle crash.  The incident was concluded, and Chief Pryor went home.  When he arrived, he told his spouse that he was not feeling well.  She transported him to a local medical facility.  His condition worsened and he died as the result of a heart attack.

Incident Location: 511 National Hwy, LaVale, MD (U.S. National Grid: 17S PD 8791 9195)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Christopher Charles Pryor was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

LaVale Volunteer Fire Department
421 National HWY
U.S. National Grid: 17S PD 8824 9234
LaVale, Maryland 21502-7114

Chief: Brian Holbrook

Age: 45
Rank: Assistant Fire Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: February 25, 2018 03:00
Date of death: February 25, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Unknown
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: July 11, 2019