Earnest “Moe” McDuffie was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland
and
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
Hinesville Fire Department
103 Liberty ST
U.S. National Grid: 17R MR 4365 2344
Hinesville, Georgia 31313
Chief: Lamar Cook
Age: | 51 |
---|---|
Rank: | Captain |
Classification: | Career |
Incident date: | February 20, 2018 18:30 |
Date of death: | February 20, 2018 |
Cause of death: | Stress/Overexertion |
Nature of death: | Heart Attack |
Activity type: | Not On Scene |
Emergency duty: | No |
Duty type: | Training |
Fixed property use: | Outdoor Property |
Last updated: July 11, 2019