Richard A. Jenks

Lieutenant

Lieutenant Jenks and the members of his fire department were dispatched to a report of smoke in a large heavy timber single-family residence.  Firefighters found fire associated with the chimney from a wood burning stove.

Lieutenant Jenks became ill while inside of the structure and was assisted to the street, where he collapsed.  Emergency medical treatment was provided, and he was transported to a local medical facility where he was pronounced dead as the result of a heart attack.  The fire cause was accidental.

Incident Location: 2044 Hill Rd, Pascoag, RI 02859 (U.S. National Grid: 19T BG 7430 5438)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Richard A. Jenks was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Pascoag Fire Department
105 Main Street
U.S. National Grid: 19T BG 7614 4854
Pascoag, Rhode Island 02859-3104

Chief: Chief Harold “Butch” Carter

Age: 72
Rank: Lieutenant
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: February 14, 2018 08:15
Date of death: February 14, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Unknown
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: July 11, 2019