Jason Wade Dickey

Engineer

At approximately 1627hrs, Engineer Dickey and the members of his fire department responded to a structure fire in a large single-family residence.  Arriving firefighters found a working attic fire and requested assistance.  The residence was approximately ½ mile from the street and firefighters were presented with water supply issues throughout the incident.  The roadway that led to the house was narrow and muddy, making access by fire apparatus difficult.

A defensive strategy was utilized to attempt to control the fire, which had grown to engulf most of the attic.  A reliable water supply was established, and a ladder pipe was used to control the fire.  After approximately an hour, the ladder pipe was shut down and handlines were used from the exterior to suppress remaining areas of fire.  Firefighters, including Engineer Dickey, entered the structure with a handline to suppress fire that was not accessible from the exterior.

At approximately 1957hrs, a roof and structural collapse occurred, trapping 6 firefighters in the structure.  A Mayday was transmitted, and a RIT was deployed.  Engineer Dickey was found pinned under roof debris.  An air supply was established to his SCBA, and hydraulic tools were used to free him.

All of the firefighters were removed from the building by 2009hrs.  Engineer Dickey had sustained severe traumatic injuries in the collapse.  He was transported to the hospital but did not survive his injuries.  At least 4 other firefighters were injured.  Engineer Dickey’s death was caused by traumatic asphyxia.

Incident Location: Lakeview DR (vicinity of 500 block Hood Lakes Rd)), Lawrenceburg, TN 38464 (U.S. National Grid: 16S DD 6989 9628

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Jason Wade Dickey was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Lawrenceburg Fire Department
232 W Gaines ST NBU #2
U.S. National Grid: 16S DD 6932 9991
Lawrenceburg, Tennessee 38464-3666

Chief: Jay K. Moore

Age: 38
Rank: Engineer
Classification: Career
Incident date: February 12, 2018 16:30
Date of death: February 12, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Collapse
Nature of fatal injury: Asphyxiation
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: July 11, 2019