Dwayne “Yogi” A. Thomas

Firefighter/Driver-Operator

Firefighter/Driver-Operator Thomas drove a fire tanker (tender) to the scene of a structural fire.  Firefighter/Driver-Operator Thomas assisted with forcible entry operations when he arrived on the scene and then suddenly collapsed.

Firefighters provided care and initiated CPR.  Firefighter/Driver-Operator Thomas was transported to the hospital but did not survive.  His death was cardiac-related.

Incident Location: Marley Housing Community, Vicinity of 2 Brothers Rd, Frederiksted, St Croix 00840, VI (U.S. National Grid: 20Q LE 0036 5861)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Dwayne “Yogi” A. Thomas was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

U.S. Virgin Islands Fire Service
3019 Orange Grove
U.S. National Grid: 20Q LE 1744 6271
St. Croix, Virgin Islands 00820

Chief: Larry Johnson

Age: 57
Rank: Firefighter/Driver-Operator
Classification: Career
Incident date: January 24, 2018 00:49
Date of death: January 24, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Water Supply
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: July 10, 2019