Russell Arlen Achord

Deputy Fire Chief

Deputy Chief Achord, other members of his fire department, and local law enforcement officers responded to the scene of a motor vehicle incident.  A tractor-trailer truck had lost control in icy conditions and was off of the roadway.  Law enforcement and fire department vehicles on the scene parked in a defensive manner to shield the scene and their emergency lights were in operation.

A 2017 Dodge Ram 5500 towing a gooseneck trailer approached the scene through a curve and was unable to stop when a vehicle in front of it slowed.  The trailer jackknifed and the vehicle struck an unoccupied law enforcement vehicle at the scene.  The law enforcement vehicle was propelled forward by the impact and struck Deputy Chief Achord.

Deputy Chief Achord was pinned under the law enforcement vehicle.  He was extricated and transported to a local medical facility, where he died as the result of traumatic injuries received in the crash.

Incident Location: Southbound US 61 north of LA 421 (Approximate U.S. National Grid: 15R XQ 5822 1920)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Russell Arlen Achord was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

West Feliciana Parish Fire Protection District 1
9892 W Feliciana PKWY POB 1190
U.S. National Grid: 15R XQ 5486 0924
Saint Francisville, Louisiana 70775-1190

Chief: James R. Wood

Age: 48
Rank: Deputy Fire Chief
Classification: Career
Incident date: January 17, 2018 09:05
Date of death: January 17, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Incident Command
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: July 11, 2019