John Wayne Randle

Firefighter

Firefighter Randle and the members of his fire department responded to an early morning mutual aid structure fire.  When firefighters returned to the station, they worked to place their apparatus back in service.  While helping to repack hose, Firefighter Randle slipped and fell, striking his head.

He was treated at the station and flown by medical helicopter to a regional hospital.  He died as a result of his injuries on January 2, 2018.

Incident Location: 514 Plum St POB 86, Wamego, KS 66547-0086 (U.S. National Grid: 14S QJ 3345 4280)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
John Wayne Randle was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Wamego City Fire Department
514 Plum St POB 86
U.S. National Grid: 14S QJ 3345 4280
Wamego, Kansas 66547-0086

Chief: Phil Stultz

Age: 68
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: January 1, 2018 04:50
Date of death: January 2, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Fall
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Support
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Returning
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: July 11, 2019