Jason C. Garrett

Firefighter-Paramedic

Fellow responders discovered Firefighter-Paramedic Jason Garrett deceased in the firehouse bunkroom when he did not appear for a morning response call. The nature and cause of fatal injury are still to be determined by authorities but has been said to be due to natural causes.

Incident Location: 1011 N 80 Terrace, Kansas City, KS 66112 (U.S. National Grid: 15S UD 4737 3108

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Jason C. Garrett was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Kansas City Kansas Fire Department
815 N 6th ST
U.S. National Grid: 15S UD 5962 3071
Kansas City, Kansas 66101

Chief: Acting Chief James Zeeb

Age: 46
Rank: Firefighter-Paramedic
Classification: Career
Incident date: December 26, 2017
Date of death: December 26, 2017
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: In-Station Duties
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty

Last updated: June 18, 2018