David Lloyd Jahnes

Firefighter

Nyack firefighters were dispatched to investigate a chemical odor at a local bank. When Firefighter Jahnes stepped off of the apparatus on the scene, he complained of shortness of breath and chest pain. He was transported to a local hospital and then transferred to a regional care facility. He died as the result of a heart attack later that day.

Incident Location: 20 N Broadway, Nyack, NY 10960 (U.S. National Grid: 18T WL 9086 4951)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
David Lloyd Jahnes was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Nyack Fire Department – Fire Patrol
15 Park ST POB 91
U.S. National Grid: 18T WL 9070 4952
Nyack, New York 10960-0091

Chief: John Galietta

Age: 59
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: December 18, 2017 08:30
Date of death: December 18, 2017
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: June 18, 2018