Charles Edward Patterson

Firefighter

Firefighter Patterson was operating a hoseline in the front yard of a residential fire when he complained of chest pain and suddenly collapsed. He was treated and transported to the hospital but did not recover. He died on December 7, 2017, as a result of a heart attack.

The Texas State Fire Marshal’s Office prepared a detailed report on this incident. The report is available at https://www.tdi.texas.gov/reports/fire/documents/fffpatterson.pdf

Incident Location: 3873 State Highway 59 N, Bowie, TX (U.S. National Grid: 14S PC 1100 1735)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Charles Edward Patterson was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Bowie Rural Volunteer Fire Department
2557 HWY 59 South POB 1347, Bowie, TX 76230, , TX
U.S. National Grid: 14S PC 0430 1235
Bowie, Texas 76230

Chief: Randall Preuninger

Age: 60
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: December 1, 2017 11:14
Date of death: December 7, 2017
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: June 18, 2018