David Todd Moorman

Captain II

On February 5, 2017, Captain II David Todd Moorman worked a 36-hour shift during which he fell ill. Captain Moorman's last call was a vehicle fire at 0530hrs. After this incident, his duty shift ended, and he went home.

Within an hour of Captain Moorman arriving home, he suffered a medical emergency and collapsed. A family member witnessed the collapse and immediately began to render first aid, including CPR, until responding units from the Ventura County Fire Department arrived on scene and initiated medical care. Captain Moorman was transported to Los Robles hospital in Thousand Oaks, California, where, despite all of the valiant efforts to save him, Captain Moorman was pronounced deceased a short time later.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
David Todd Moorman was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Los Angeles City Fire Department
200 N Main Street
U.S. National Grid: 11S LT 8540 6874
Los Angeles, California 90012

Chief: Ralph M. Terrazas

Age: 50
Rank: Captain II
Classification: Career
Incident date: February 5, 2017 05:30
Date of death: February 5, 2017
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: After
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: June 18, 2018