Kendall James Murphy

Firefighter

Firefighter Murphy, the members of his fire department, and the members of another fire department were dispatched to the scene of a motor vehicle crash. Firefighter Murphy arrived on the scene in his personal vehicle and parked it. He exited the vehicle and opened the left rear passenger door to retrieve his protective clothing. As he did so, he was struck by a vehicle arriving on the scene. Firefighter Murphy died immediately as the result of multiple traumatic injuries.

The drive of the vehicle, a 2006 Dodge Ram pickup, was firefighter from the other department responding to the same incident. Alcohol use, unsafe speed, cell phone use, and driver distraction were cited in the law enforcement report as factors in the crash. The driver was charged with driving while intoxicated causing death and reckless driving.

Incident Location: 7814 East Old US HWY 50, Montgomery, IN 47558, Montgomery, IN 47558 (U.S. National Grid: 16S DH 9843 7769)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Kendall James Murphy was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Montgomery Volunteer Fire Department
370 N Main ST
U.S. National Grid: 16S DH 9617 7964
Montgomery, Indiana 47558

Chief: Tim Showalter

Age: 27
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: November 10, 2017 21:50
Date of death: November 10, 2017
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Scene Safety
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: June 18, 2018