Garrett “"Taco"” Angel Paiz

Firefighter/Driver

Firefighter/Driver Paiz was nearing the end of a 12-hour shift. He had been assigned to transport water from a fire hydrant to firefighters working on a wildland fire near Napa, California. He was driving a 1993 Kenworth water tanker of unknown capacity. A witness said that she believed that the tank may have been nearly empty.

He was driving down a downhill, winding portion of Oakville Grade with a posted speed limit of 55 mph. Approximately six miles down the grade, Firefighter/Driver Paiz lost control of the apparatus, it rolled onto its side, crashed through a metal guardrail, overturned onto its roof, and slid partially sown an embankment.

Firefighter/Driver Paiz was killed in the crash due to traumatic injuries. The status of his seatbelt was not reported in the law enforcement report on the incident.

Incident Location: 1631 Oakville Grade, Napa, CA 94558 (U.S. National Grid: 10S EH 50921 52824)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Garrett “"Taco"” Angel Paiz was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

CAL FIRE
1416 9th Street POB 944246
U.S. National Grid: 10S FH 3093 7079
Sacramento, California 94244

Chief: Director Ken Pimlott

Age: 38
Rank: Firefighter/Driver
Classification: Wildland Contract
Incident date: October 16, 2017 06:45
Date of death: October 16, 2017
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Operating Vehicle/Apparatus
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: June 18, 2018