Jason Keith Hensley

Firefighter

Firefighter Hensley and the members of his fire department responded to a tree that had fallen in the roadway. Firefighter Hensley was directing traffic on a two-lane roadway (one lane in each direction). It was raining, dark, and cloudy.

Firefighter Hensley was directing traffic upstream of the blocked roadway. According to the law enforcement report on the incident, he was wearing appropriate reflective materials, the scene was lighted, and emergency lights were activated on several vehicles.

As Firefighter Hensley worked at the scene, he was struck by a vehicle that failed to stop. The vehicle struck Firefighter Hensley and two other vehicles at the scene. Firefighter Hensley was killed instantly due to traumatic injuries.

The driver was charged with felony death by motor vehicle, driving while impaired, no operator’s license, reckless driving, possession of marijuana, and possession of drug paraphernalia.

Incident Location: 3186-A US 70 E (U.S. National Grid: 17S MV 4542 5603)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Jason Keith Hensley was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Triple Community Fire Department Inc.
505 Mountain View Drive
U.S. National Grid: 17S MV 4424 5585
Morganton, North Carolina 28655

Chief: Tim Williams

Age: 40
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: October 9, 2017 00:01
Date of death: October 8, 2017
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Scene Safety
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: June 18, 2018