Kenneth W. Greene, Sr.

Lieutenant

Lieutenant Greene became ill while on-duty at Engine 37. He was treated and transported to the hospital but did not survive. He died on September 14, 2017. His death was due to a cardiovascular accident (CVA, stroke).

Incident Location: 101 W Highland Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19118 (U.S. National Grid: U.S. National Grid: 18T VK 8226 3606)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Kenneth W. Greene, Sr. was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Philadelphia Fire Department
240 Spring Garden ST, Fire Administration Building
U.S. National Grid:18S VK 8778 2339
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19123-2991

Chief: Fire Commissioner Adam K. Thiel

Age: 60
Rank: Lieutenant
Classification: Career
Incident date: September 3, 2017
Date of death: September 14, 2017
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Cerebrovascular Accident
Activity type: In-Station Duties
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty

Last updated: June 18, 2018