Terrence “"Terry"” Wayne Smerdel

Battalion Chief

Battalion Chief Smerdel was on-duty at Battalion 1. His last response was to a residential fire alarm which concluded at 0526hrs. He was found unresponsive in his office by other firefighters at 0743hrs. He was treated at the fire station by firefighters and paramedics. Despite all efforts, he was pronounced dead as the result of a heart attack at 0810hrs.

Incident Location: 1350 Stockton St, San Francisco, CA 94133 (U.S. National Grid: 10S EG 5206 8360)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Terrence “"Terry"” Wayne Smerdel was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

San Francisco Fire Department
698 2ND ST
U.S. National Grid: 10S EG 5364 8165
San Francisco, California 94107

Chief: Joanne Hayes-White

Age: 59
Rank: Battalion Chief
Classification: Career
Incident date: September 10, 2017 07:43
Date of death: September 10, 2017
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: In-Station Duties
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty

Last updated: June 18, 2018