Bradford Jarrell Hinkie

Assistant Fire Chief

Assistant Chief Hinkie and the members of his department were working on the scene of a rollover vehicle crash. Work on the scene was nearing completion.

Assistant Chief Hinkie was walking with traffic along the roadside when he was struck by a passing vehicle. The force of the collision projected Assistant Chief Hinkle across the road and he struck another vehicle. He suffered fatal traumatic injuries. Excessive speed was cited as a contributing factor in the incident.

The Texas State Fire Marshal’s Office prepared a detailed report on this incident. The report is available at https://www.tdi.texas.gov/reports/fire/documents/fffhinkie.pdf

Incident Location: Farm to Market Rd 418 & Ruby Ln, Silsbee, TX 77656

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Bradford Jarrell Hinkie was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Silsbee Volunteer Fire Department
490 Payne RD, Silsbee, TX 77656-2700
U.S. National Grid: 15R UP 8662 5919
Silsbee, Texas 77656-2700

Chief: Robin Jones

Age: 61
Rank: Assistant Fire Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: August 2, 2017 16:03
Date of death: August 2, 2017
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: June 29, 2022