John Carl Cammack

Firefighter

Firefighter Cammack and members of his department were working on the scene of a wildland fire. As Firefighter Cammack and another firefighter were filling their apparatus with water, winds shifted and drove the fire in their direction.

Firefighter Cammack fell from the apparatus as the driver fled the flames. He was trapped in a burnover and suffered third degree burns over 60 percent of his body. He was transported to the hospital but died as the result of burns on June 22, 2017.

Incident Location: Approximately five miles south of Obar, NM (U.S. National Grid: 13S FV 62 24)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
John Carl Cammack was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Nara Visa Fire Department
25 S 4th St POB 303
U.S. National Grid: 13S FV 7201 4199
Nara Visa, New Mexico 88430

Chief: Gary Girard

Age: 74
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: June 21, 2017 17:40
Date of death: June 22, 2017
Cause of fatal injury: Caught or Trapped
Nature of fatal injury: Burns
Activity type: Support
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: June 18, 2018