David M. Jatczsk

Lieutenant

Lieutenant Jatczsk suffered a heart attack shortly after returning home from an emergency response. Earlier in the day, when his car would not start, he had run the several blocks to his fire station for a response.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
David M. Jatczsk was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Lake Station Volunteer Fire Department
1876 Fairview Ave
U.S. National Grid: 16T DM 7822 0205
Lake Station, Indiana 46405

Chief: Chuck Fazekas

Age: 57
Rank: Lieutenant
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: June 1, 2017
Date of death: June 1, 2017
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: After

Last updated: June 18, 2018