Roger Dale Johns was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland
and
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
Eagle Rock Volunteer Fire and Rescue – Botetourt County
205 North Roanoke Street, Suite 1
U.S. National Grid: 17S NB 9926 5105
Fincastle, Virginia 24090
Chief: Matthew Britt
Age: | 63 |
---|---|
Rank: | Firefighter |
Classification: | Volunteer |
Incident date: | May 19, 2017 15:10 |
Date of death: | May 19, 2017 |
Cause of fatal injury: | Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft |
Nature of fatal injury: | Trauma |
Activity type: | Incident Command |
Emergency duty: | Yes |
Duty type: | On-Scene Non-Fire |
Fixed property use: | Street/Road |
Last updated: June 15, 2018