William “Bill” F. Gerace

Firefighter

On April 10, 2017, Firefighter Gerace injured his ankle while advancing hose lines during training. He suffered a spiral fracture to his right fibula.

On April 28, 2017, Firefighter Gerace’s spouse called 911 because Firefighter Gerace was having difficulty breathing. He was transported to the hospital but died. His death was caused by a pulmonary embolism. At autopsy, the source of the fatal blood clot was found to be the broken leg.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
William “Bill” F. Gerace was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Gibbsboro Fire Company 1 Inc.
131 Hilliards Rd.
P.O Box 1
Gibbsboro, New Jersey 08026

Chief: George Haaf

Age: 54
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: April 10, 2017 19:30
Date of death: April 28, 2017
Cause of fatal injury: Other
Nature of fatal injury: Other
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training

Last updated: June 15, 2018