David Owen Lemponen

Firefighter

Firefighter Lemponen was directing traffic at the scene of an earlier vehicle crash. As he stood in the westbound lane, he was struck by a minivan traveling at approximately 45 mph.

Firefighter Lemponen was airlifted to a regional hospital but died as the result of his injuries.

The law enforcement report on the incident cited dark clothing being worn by Firefighter Lemponen as a factor in the crash.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
David Owen Lemponen was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Austinburg Volunteer Fire Department
2800 State Route 307 E
Austinburg, Ohio 44010-0391

Chief: Chief William Wilms

Age: 83
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: April 27, 2017 20:58
Date of death: April 28, 2017
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Scene Safety
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: June 15, 2018