Anthony J. Spano

Firefighter

Firefighter Spano was on-duty on March 29, 2017. During the shift, he responded to a “Lift assist” call where he complained of back pain. After going off-duty, he went to a local gym where he collapsed due to a heart attack. He was transported to the hospital but died the next day.

Incident Location: 85 Shepard Street, Chicopee, MA (U.S. National Grid: 18T XM 9652 7262)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Anthony J. Spano was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Chicopee Fire Department
80 Church Street
Chicopee, Massachusetts 01020

Chief: Dean Desmarais

Age: 47
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: March 29, 2017 09:48
Date of death: March 30, 2017
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: After
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: November 18, 2022