Steven Paul Buser

Firefighter

Firefighter Buser completed a 24-hour shift at approximately 0800hrs on March 17, 2017. He remained in the fire station to complete physical fitness training. At approximately 0900hrs, on-duty firefighters discovered Firefighter Buser in the fire station gym. He was unresponsive. Firefighters initiated CPR and Firefighter Buser was transported to the hospital. He did not recover. His death was caused by a heart attack.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Steven Paul Buser was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Ames Fire Department
1300 Burnett Avenue
Ames, Iowa 50010

Chief: Shawn Bayouth

Age: 51
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: March 17, 2017 09:00
Date of death: March 17, 2017
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Fitness Activity
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training

Last updated: June 15, 2018