Richard Kaplan

Ex-Assistant Chief

Ex-Assistant Chief Kaplan responded to four emergency incidents with members of his fire department on January 23, 2017. These incidents included two emergency medical calls, a structure fire response, and a response to the scene of wires down and burning. The last incident concluded at approximately 1830hrs.

Ex-Assistant Chief Kaplan returned home. At approximately 2300hrs, his spouse heard him let their dog outside. She was awakened at approximately 0445hrs by the dog barking and discovered Ex-Assistant Chief Kaplan deceased in a chair. His death was caused by a heart attack.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Richard Kaplan was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Jericho Fire Department
424 N Broadway
.S. National Grid: 18T XL 2351 1631
Jericho, New York 11753-2105

Chief: Steven E. Cohen

Age: 80
Rank: Ex-Assistant Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: January 22, 2017
Date of death: January 23, 2017
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: After

Last updated: June 15, 2018