Michael F. Drobitsch was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland
and
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
Chicago Fire Department
121 North LaSalle
Chicago, Illinois 60601
Chief: Fire Commissioner Edward Altman
Age: | 46 |
---|---|
Rank: | Firefighter |
Classification: | Career |
Incident date: | June 20, 1997 |
Date of death: | June 20, 1997 |
Cause of fatal injury: | Caught or Trapped |
Nature of fatal injury: | Asphyxiation |
Activity type: | Other |
Emergency duty: | No |
Duty type: | Training |
Fixed property use: | N/A |
Last updated: June 13, 2012