Terrance “Terry” Edward Shafer

Firefighter

Firefighter Shafer and the members of his fire department were dispatched to a motor vehicle crash on February 24, 2017 at approximately 1345hrs. As the crew responded to the incident, they were placed back in service and returned to the fire station.

Shortly before midnight that same evening, Firefighter Shafer slumped over at the table while at a family cabin. He was treated and transported to the hospital but was pronounced dead a short time later. The cause of death was a heart attack. Firefighter Shafer had been the Fire Chief of his department from 1986 through 2017.

Incident Location: I-94 (near Wilson, WI) U.S. National Grid: 15T WK 6337 7586

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Terrance “Terry” Edward Shafer was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Spring Valley Fire Department
S407 Newman Avenue POB 86
U.S. National Grid: 15T WK 6009 6582
Spring Valley, Wisconsin 54767

Chief: Mike Fitzjarrell

Age: 62
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: February 24, 2017 13:45
Date of death: February 25, 2017
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Incident Command
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: After

Last updated: June 15, 2018