Douglas Edwin McCauley

Fire Engineer

Fire Engineer McCauley was assigned to a staff position on February 10, 2017. He suffered a medical emergency while eating lunch at a local restaurant. Firefighters responded and transported Fire Engineer McCauley to a local hospital where he died the next day. His death was caused by a heart attack.

Incident Location: 4900 block of Southeast 14th Street (U.S. National Grid: 15T VF 5022 9886)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Douglas Edwin McCauley was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Des Moines Fire Department
900 Mulberry ST
U.S. National Grid: 15T VG 4765 0379
Des Moines, Iowa 50309-3614

Chief: John TeKippe

Age: 58
Rank: Fire Engineer
Classification: Career
Incident date: February 10, 2017
Date of death: February 11, 2017
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: June 15, 2018