John “Mike” Michael Cummins

Firefighter

Firefighter Cummins and the members of his fire department responded to the scene of a vehicle crash late on February 7, 2017. Firefighter Cummins and other firefighters provided emergency medical treatment on the scene and washed down the roadway. Firefighter Cummins was the driver and pump operator on the incident.

Firefighters returned to the station and placed equipment back in service. Firefighter Cummins departed the fire station at 0044hrs on February 8, 2017. Approximately 4 minutes after his departure, firefighters were dispatched to another vehicle crash.

Upon their arrival, firefighters found that Firefighter Cummins had suffered a medical emergency while driving. His vehicle crashed into two parked vehicles before coming to rest. Firefighter Cummins was treated by other firefighters and EMS responders and transported to the hospital but did not survive. His death was caused by a heart attack.

For additional information regarding this incident, please refer to NIOSH Fire Fighter Fatality Investigation and Prevention Program report F2017-12 https://www.cdc.gov/niosh/fire/pdfs/face201712.pdf

Incident Location: 745 County Rd 2700 E, Homer, IL 61849 (SR 49) HWY 49 (U.S. National Grid: 16S DK 1823 2688)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
John “Mike” Michael Cummins was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Homer Fire Protection District
202 N Main ST
U.S. National Grid: 16T DK 1831 3264
Homer, Illinois 61849

Chief: Don Happ, Jr.

View NIOSH Report

Age: 46
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: February 7, 2017 23:45
Date of death: February 8, 2017
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Driving/Riding Personal Vehicle
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Returning
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: June 15, 2018