Tracy LaJean Sanders

Fire Chief

Chief Sanders was the driver and sole occupant of the Mount Olive Volunteer Fire Department’s 2008 Ford F250 rescue/command vehicle. She was stopped in the right lane of a two-lane road, yielding to oncoming traffic while waiting to make a left-hand turn. While in the roadway, her vehicle was struck from behind by a tractor-trailer truck traveling at a speed estimated at 55 mph. Her vehicle was pushed over 300 feet, left the roadway to the right, and then struck another vehicle on an intersecting street.

Chief Sanders was wearing her seat belt but suffered fatal traumatic injuries.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Tracy LaJean Sanders was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Mount Olive Volunteer Fire Department
2807 Boiling Springs Road
Ohatchee, Alabama 36271

Chief: Interim Fire Chief Kris Logsdon

Age: 44
Rank: Fire Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: January 13, 2017 13:20
Date of death: January 13, 2017
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: June 15, 2018