Donald “Sarge” Leroy Brenner, Jr.

Chief Engineer/Firefighter

Firefighter Brenner and the members of his fire department were dispatched to a vehicle crash with injuries at 0152hrs on December 24, 2016. Firefighter Brenner drove Engine 39 to the scene and arrived at 0200hrs. The incident commander directed Engine 39 to stage near the scene.

At approximately 0220hrs, a chief officer from another department found that Firefighter Brenner was unconscious. Firefighters removed Firefighter Brenner from the apparatus and he was provided with emergency medical treatment. He was transported to the hospital but did not recover. He died on January 4, 2017.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Donald “Sarge” Leroy Brenner, Jr. was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Speedwell Engine and Hose Company
324 N 22ND ST
U.S. National Grid: 18T UK 7685 6700
Lebanon, Pennsylvania 17046-2711

Chief: Butch Miller

Age: 67
Rank: Chief Engineer/Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: December 24, 2016 01:53
Date of death: January 4, 2017
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Standby
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: September 07, 2017