Amy Danielle Stone Dimmery

Probationary Firefighter

Firefighter Dimmery and the members of her fire department responded to a motor vehicle crash. The incident was concluded and Firefighter Dimmery was a front seat passenger in a personal vehicle headed home.

As it turned from the highway onto a side road, Firefighter Dimmery’s vehicle was struck on the passenger side by a vehicle coming from the opposite direction. The estimated speed at impact was 60 mph. Firefighter Dimmery received fatal injuries in the crash. Firefighter Dimmery was wearing her seat belt at the time of the crash.

Incident Location: MVAs: (1 - 1515hrs) US HWY 76 and Laughlin RD (U.S. National Grid: 17S PT 4119 8304); (2 - 1544hrs) US HWY 76 and Schofield RD (U.S. National Grid: 17S PT 4244 8275)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Amy Danielle Stone Dimmery was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Marion Rural Fire Department
226 LAUGHLIN RD POB 142
U.S. National Grid: 17S PT 4096 8397
Marion, South Carolina 29571

Chief: Billy Wallace

Age: 34
Rank: Probationary Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: January 2, 2017 17:44
Date of death: January 2, 2017
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Riding Personal Vehicle
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Returning
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: June 15, 2018