An official website of the United States government

Official websites use .gov

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS

A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Adam Le Long

Firefighter

Firefighter Long suffered a massive cardiac arrest while on-duty. Other firefighters treated Firefighter Long and transported him to the hospital, but despite all efforts, Firefighter Long passed away.

Incident Location: 3990 E Broad ST, Building 46, Columbus, OH 43213 (U.S. National Grid: 17S LE 3834 2703)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Adam Le Long was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Defense Supply Center Columbus Fire and Emergency Services
3990 E Broad ST, Building 46
U.S. National Grid: 17S LE 3834 2703
Columbus, Ohio 43213

Chief: Kenneth Pence

Age: 43
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: October 31, 2016 15:45
Date of death: October 31, 2016
Cause of death: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of death: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty

Last updated: December 29, 2017

Watch America’s Tribute to Fallen Firefighters

Honoring line-of-duty deaths in 2019