Lowell Eugene Satterwhite, Sr.

Firefighter

Firefighter Satterwhite responded to an emergency medical incident at 1130hrs on September 10, 2016. The incident was a heart attack and Firefighter Satterwhite assisted with working the medical code.

Later that day, he returned home and went to bed. At approximately 0030hrs on September 11, 2016, Firefighter Satterwhite suffered an apparent heart attack and was transported to a hospital in Sioux City, IA. He was pronounced dead a short time later.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Lowell Eugene Satterwhite, Sr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Dakota City Fire Department
1516 Myrtle Street
Dakota City, Nebraska 68731

Chief: Clint Rasmussen

Age: 67
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: September 10, 2016 11:30
Date of death: September 11, 2016
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: After
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: August 30, 2017