James “Jimmy” Frederick Shelifoe, Jr.

Firefighter

Firefighters Shelifoe and Swartz were passengers in a wildland crew carrier in transit to the Box Canyon Fire in Utah. There were a total of nine firefighters riding in the crew carrier on Interstate 35W near Blaine, Minnesota.

For unknown reasons, the vehicle left the roadway, struck the median cable barriers, and rolled. The driver of the vehicle later told law enforcement officials that he was sleep deprived and had consumed illegal drugs in the days and hours before the crash. He was charged with two counts of vehicular homicide.

The status of the seat belt for the deceased and injured firefighters is unknown.

Incident Location: Southbound Interstate 35W & 95th Avenue, Blaine, MN (U.S. National Grid: 15T VK 8541 9881)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
James “Jimmy” Frederick Shelifoe, Jr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Beartown Fire Department - Keweenaw Bay Indian Community
16429 Bear Town Road
U.S. National Grid: 16T CS 8654 8978
Baraga, Michigan 49908

Chief: CEO Larry J. Denomie III

Age: 23
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Wildland Part-Time
Incident date: August 27, 2016 15:00
Date of death: August 27, 2016
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Riding Vehicle/Apparatus
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: August 30, 2017