Robert Oliver Reagan III

Dozer Operator

A contracted bulldozer operated by Dozer Operator Reagan was working on the Soberanes Incident in Monterey County, CA. The dozer was attempting to access an area where fire line was to be constructed. In order to access this area, the dozer had to maneuver around an engine which was pumping a hose lay and was blocking the lower roadway which led to the area where line was to be constructed. The dozer traveled east on a parallel road above the lower road, backed up and turned to travel down an embankment towards the lower road.

The dozer proceeded slowly over the embankment in an effort to reach the lower road. During this maneuver, the dozer rolled onto its left side and roof. During the rollover event Dozer Operator Regan was ejected from the cab and became pinned underneath the left sweep of the dozer.

Firefighters working nearby immediately responded and determined that Dozer Operator Reagan was deceased.

The CAL FIRE report on this incident is available at http://www.wildfirelessons.net/orphans/viewincident?DocumentKey=68b83258-f54d-494e-adc7-4e534adce577

Incident Location: Vicinity of Palo Colorado, CA (Vicinity of U.S. National Grid: 10S FF 022 266)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Robert Oliver Reagan III was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

CAL FIRE
1416 9th Street POB 944246
U.S. National Grid: 10S FH 3093 7079
Sacramento, California 94244

Chief: Director Ken Pimlott

Age: 35
Rank: Dozer Operator
Classification: Wildland Contract
Incident date: July 26, 2016 23:00
Date of death: July 26, 2016
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: August 30, 2017