Donald “Chuck” R Ishman

Firefighter

Firefighter Ishman and other firefighters had completed a public service detail and were returning apparatus into the bays of the fire station. Firefighter Ishman was behind a 2008 Peterbilt tanker (tender) directing the driver of the taker as the unit was backed into the station from a parking lot across the street from the fire station. Firefighter Ishman was at the right, rear of the apparatus as it backed in.

As the apparatus approached the Bay #3 door, Firefighter Ishman was struck and backed over by the tanker. Firefighter Ishman was pronounced dead at the scene.

Incident Location: 4351 RTE 646 POB 355, Cyclone, PA (U.S. National Grid: 17T QG 0039 3403)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Donald “Chuck” R Ishman was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Hilltop Volunteer Fire Department
4351 RTE 646 POB 355
U.S. National Grid: 17T QG 0039 3403
Cyclone, Pennsylvania 16726-0355

Chief: Brian Kunselman

Age: 60
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: July 23, 2016 13:37
Date of death: July 23, 2016
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Crushed
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: August 30, 2017