Terry “Ted” True Oliver, Sr.

Assistant Fire Chief

Assistant Chief Oliver was directing the overhaul and salvage of a bedroom fire that had been extinguished. He ascended the stairs to the second floor of the house to check on the progress of work in the fire area. Upon reaching the top of the stairwell, he collapsed and died of an apparent heart attack. He was removed from the structure and taken to the hospital by an ambulance that was on the scene of the fire. Assistant Chief Oliver’s son is a firefighter and he was on the scene when his father was stricken. He was the first firefighter to die in the line of duty for the 125 year old department.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Terry “Ted” True Oliver, Sr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

City of Eaton Rapids Fire Department
144 North Main Street

Eaton Rapids, Michigan 48827

Chief: Richard Freer

Age: 58
Rank: Assistant Fire Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: February 19, 1999 13:45
Date of death: February 19, 1999
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Salvage and Overhaul
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: June 13, 2012