David Kevin Britt

Fire Chief

Chief Britt and the members of his fire department were dispatched to a motor vehicle crash at 1824hrs on June 17, 2016. A vehicle struck a utility pole, causing a local power outage. Chief Britt arrived on the scene at 1840hrs and assumed command. He remained on the scene until power was restored. The last Severn Volunteer Fire Department unit cleared the scene at 0005hrs. Chief Britt returned home for the night.

The next day at approximately 1700hrs, Chief Britt complained about pain in his back. At 1748hrs, Chief Britt’s son called dispatch to request EMS to their home. He reported that Chief Britt was suffering a seizure or stroke. Chief Britt was pronounced dead at the scene by EMS responders.

Incident Location: 7687 NC 35 (U.S. National Grid: 18S UF 0302 5611)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
David Kevin Britt was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Severn Volunteer Fire Department
9215 NC Highway 35 N
U.S. National Grid: 18S UF 0462 4347
Severn, North Carolina 27877

Chief: Pending

Age: 54
Rank: Fire Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: June 17, 2016 18:24
Date of death: June 18, 2016
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: After

Last updated: August 30, 2017